Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Alabama

House Flood due to Alabama Power negligents

Alabama power installed a frig. in my house that I'm having remodel. I return to my house 2 days later my house is flooded because the worker took the old icemaker line and put it on the new frig. they say it burst on it own and that the don't install ice maker lines that they only hooked mine up because it was there already. When I walked in my home I broke down I couldn't believe my eyes. I called the emergency customer service only to be told the workers are all off for the holiday. So I went back in my house to try and find where the water was leaking from. My whole down stairs is ruined. Do I have a law suite??? They refuse to help in any kind of way.what area of law does this fall under??

Asked on 7/08/08, 12:47 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rodney Edmondson McLaughlin & Edmondson, LLC

Re: House Flood due to Alabama Power negligents

Alabama Power may or may not be liable for your flooding, depending on the particular facts. By that I mean exactly what happened that made the icemaker line burst (i.e. was it the way they connected it or did they damage the line while installing). The mere fact that "they don't install icemaker lines, only hook them up" isn't a valid defense if the actions they performed caused the line to burst. I assume this has just recently occurred but if not, keep the two year statute of limitations in mind as well. As far as an attorney to handle a matter such as this, you just want someone who handles civil litigation and has litigated negligence in relationship to home damage. I would be happy to speak with you regarding the above and assist you if needed.

Read more
Answered on 7/08/08, 9:29 am
Rhonda Hood Hood & Lay, LLC

Re: House Flood due to Alabama Power negligents

The answer of liability will depend on what actually caused the line to burst. If it is deteremined that cause was due to a negligent act by the worker then they would be liable. Have you had anyone other than AL power look at it? If not, you should do so.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/08, 11:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Alabama