Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Alabama

alabama laws

when wife dies and husband still alive wyo gets property?

Asked on 3/19/07, 2:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Damon Ryals Damon R Ryals

Re: alabama laws

This depends on several factors:

"0." Whether or not there was a will.

1. Whether or not the couple were married at the time of the wife's death.

2. What types of property were owned by the husband and wife.

3. How the property was titled when the wife was alive.

TYPICALLY items like joint checking accounts, homes held as tenants in common and insurance policies designating the spouse as beneficiary will become property of the surviving spouse, bypassing probate. However, ultimately title and/or possession of all items will be determined by the will and / or intestacy statutes.

Please let me know if I can help you futher.

Read more
Answered on 3/19/07, 6:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Alabama