Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Alabama

A very close friend of mine died this year Alabama. The person had no will. there are no children, spouse, parents, only a sibling and family related to the sibling. The estate is in excess of $2 Million. I have known this person for almost 50 years. grew up together. we traveled together, we were in business together (previously), I was the go to person for renovations, technology, and personal matters, never once did I receive payment or any gifts. I was perhaps closer to the deceased than the sibling. On several occasions I asked the deceased to list me in a will for one of the properties the deceased owned. do I have any claim against the estate.

Asked on 5/17/14, 12:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dean Stein Harville-Stein Law Offices, LLC

To quote former Jefferson County Probate Judge, now Supreme Court of Alabama Judge Mike Bolin, "their is no do good clause in the Probate Code". In a word, no. (unless you can file a claim for an unmentioned, debt, evidenced by a writing, or some work he agreed to pay you to do before his death, that has been done but not paid for).

Read more
Answered on 5/17/14, 4:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Alabama