Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Alabama

Are the following e-mails legal?

Dear Marcelyn Darcell Yates,

Greetings to you and your family, I am mailing with further proceedings on how to have these funds transferred to your account in other for you to accomplish the wish of my client Mrs. Katrine Lewis who is still in coma after her operation, the doctor says her situation is critical because she was recently diagnosed with Hypoglycemia. I have attached one important document "Deposit Slip” to enable you withdraws funds willed to you by Mrs. Katrine Lewis. You are to send this Deposit Slip to Natwest bank immediately with contact information’s below:

Natwest Bank Plc.

Contact Person: Mr. Kelly Peterson.

Email: [email protected]

Tel:(+44)703-180-1629 (+44)703-180-7911

Fax:(+44)704-309-4328

Endeavor to contact Natwest bank with the attached Deposit Slip as proof that she truly sent you. I am working with you because of the Reference Number you quoted for me and also be informed that the Bank would not give you listening ear if you fail to attach or fax your identity along with this Certificate. Inform them of your intention to withdraw the funds immediately, remember to always contact me on the proceedings and assistance on legal obligations. Please continue to pray for Mrs.Katrine Lewis, Note that you are to send your ID card or a copy of your international passport or drivers license to the Bank along with the “Deposit Slip”, for proper verification of the funds willed to you by Mellisa.

Please,always keep me updated with every transaction with the bank, and also Feel free to call me at anytime.

Yours Faithfully,

Barrister James Morgan

Attorney at-Law.

Business Address:1-2 Universal House

Wentworth Street

London E1 7SA

United Kingdom

Email:[email protected]

I'm Katrine Lewis am going on a cancer surgery today. contact my lawyer quoting my personal reference number JJ/MMS/953/5015/GwrI/316us/uk. Tell him that I have will 14.258M to you for charity work. I have paid for the state tax on this money to be transferred to you.

My lawyer Name: Barrister James Morgan

email: [email protected]

God bless Katrine Lewis.

Dear Friend,

I happen to know Mrs.Katrine Lewis very well, over the years I had been assigned by the firm I work with to handle her file and this brought me close to her, she is in intensive care now and she claims to be closer to her God "day by day" borrowing from her terms, it is a pity you have not come to know her as she is definitely a people oriented person. I would suggest you follow this through to at least satisfy your conscience, if she donated funds to you, then I would expect you should question why? specially if you do not really know this woman of faith.

You see she had no issues (child) and so she gave her funds to her brother and sister she actually gave a rather large amount as a gift to her relatives and requested they use some funds for charity, they thought she would die soon so they confiscated everything for their selfish use, this led her to will her remaining funds to someone else,I had often asked her about this someone else all she told me was God will show her. I guess you are that someone.

Note that the details you received from her(JJ/MMS/953/5015/GwrI/316us/uk) was a probing move to establish contact, because I am sure you know as well as I do that most people would snatch at the offer considering the large amount involved and also since the disbursement of this fund would be entirely in the hands of the claimant. For this reason she felt that after our initial communication I should be able to determine if we can proceed based on certain indices as well as intuitive feeling I would deduce.

I shall undertake to collate relevant details with regards to the funds withdrawal process.( this will include the original deposit certificate issued by the finance house when her funds were deposited,{you will need to present this at the financial institute where the funds are presently lodged, and I will find it no imposition to assist you when that time comes.} Power of attorney and her will with the relevant changes in place) The relevant documents which include the power of attorney must be completed with pertinent information from you, these will include the following:

Full names:

Address:

Country of origin:

Sex:

Date of birth:

Direct telephone & fax numbers:

Occupation:

Once you send the above details I shall draft the power of attorney and send you a copy for your use alongside the finance/security firm's contact details, so you can make the funds withdrawal. Please note that all paper works to gain you access to her funds which you are specifically to put to charitable use will be given you by me and all monies to do this paper work has already been offset, It is very important you keep this confidential as Mrs. Katrine Lewis has requested your utmost confidentiality in this matter due to reactions which could arise from her relatives who has plundered her wealth to their selfish interest.

Please respond promptly to enable me carry out my legal obligations to you and Mrs. Katrine Lewis

Yours Faithfully,

Barrister James Morgan

Attorney at-Law.

Business Address:1-2 Universal House

Wentworth Street

London E1 7SA

United Kingdom

Phone:+447031855103

Email:[email protected]


Asked on 3/21/11, 8:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Pfeifer Pfeifer LLC

No, do not respond to this email. This is what is known as the "Nigerian scam." Search for that phrase on Google and you can learn more about how it works. There are several different ways that the scam unfolds, but it always ends with you losing thousands of dollars. Do not even respond to emails like this.

William L. Pfeifer, Jr.

http://williampfeifer.com

Read more
Answered on 3/22/11, 7:01 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Alabama