Legal Question in Workers Comp in Alabama

Is there a limit to how many physical therapy sessions are covered by Workers Compensation under Alabama law?

Asked on 2/19/11, 12:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jon Lewis Lewis, Feldman, & Lehane, LLC

It depends. Was the PT authorized by the authorized treating physician? If so, there shouldn't be, but sometimes, these insurance carriers will get an "independent" doctor to review your meds and say the PT is unnecessary. Then, you have to fight and, maybe, go to court.

Jon Lewis


Read more
Answered on 2/19/11, 12:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Alabama