Legal Question in Family Law in Alaska

what's the difference between temporary guardianship and declamation of powers?

Asked on 9/03/16, 1:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terrence Thorgaard Thorgaard Law Firm

Temporary guardianship, as the wording suggests, is for a limited time. I'm guessing that the use of the other term is a typographical error. The letters of guardianship may contain a "declaration" of powers: a recitation of what things the guardian is authorized to do.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/16, 4:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Alaska