Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Alaska

My landlord is attempting to evict me due to my refusal to pay a repair bill for a repair visit I did not cause, or ask for. I informed my landlord that the dish washing machine was leaking, and they later called a repair man. He determined the machine was not leaking, and may have leaked due to my use of the wrong type of dish soap. Although I told both the landlord and the repair man that the washer has leaked without any soap being applied. They then posted the bill to my door and told me I have 48 hours to pay them. Once I did not pay, they posted an eviction notice to my door. I want to know what I can do to counter this, as I do not plan on moving out. Can they legally evict me over this?

Asked on 3/24/17, 6:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terrence Thorgaard Thorgaard Law Firm

You didn't indicate whether you have a lease. If you do, and assuming that the landlord has complied with all lease terms, you had better pay the repair bill.

A reasonable landlord would, when told that the dishwasher was leaking, call for a repairman to visit. If the machine continues to leak without any (or with the "wrong") soap, you should preserve the evidence of such leaking and seek a refund.

Read more
Answered on 3/25/17, 5:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Alaska