Legal Question in Disability Law in Arizona

Depression Made Worse by Boss

I had a manager trying to intimidate me and hound me until I contacted HR on him. It wasn't really bad until after he found out I was approved for intermittent FMLA, which he had suggested in the first place to cover any attendance issues. I have been working at my company since 11/2004. I never had issues at work ever before I was on my new supervisor's team. My mental state went from getting better under medication to worse. I feel I have been retaliated upon as well because just yesterday someone used my pencil and my pad of paper on my desk and wrote ''Got Girth I DO''. I had these issues with that troublesome supervisor starting about December 2006. I work in an IT department, it is only 5% women. The beautiful women get favored and raises only.....and they are few. Their is so much favoritism and since my boss told all his BuDDIes about the incident all but one of my supervisor friends stopped talking to me. The supervisors sleep with the women underneath them professionally, and I hung out with them outside of work and know about their illegal activities. With what I know I could shut down that entire place. Over half the managers I have seen using drugs. I was barely drinking. Never hung out with jerk sup though. More....

Asked on 5/23/07, 1:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC

Re: Depression Made Worse by Boss

Sounds like you have some REAL issues here and you need to start documentation.

Consider filing your EEO claim, but make sure that you have the evidence and that, hopefully, you have an ally in the office to help substantiate what you say. Hopefully, also you will have documentation of previous attempts to get these issues resolved and the failure of the mangers to give you the assistance you needed.

IT is hard enough without having to deal with this sort of nonsense, but you have to approach it in the right way.

You COULD be in the position to effect some wonderful chances in your work environment, but this is unlikely if you approach it from the position of threats.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/07, 3:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Arizona