Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Arizona

Filing chapter 7 without an attorney

I am getting ready to file chapter 7.I would like to find out if I'm taking a huge risk by having a company prepare my paperwork & filing them on my own vs hiring an attorney. I have found a few companies that will complete the paperwork, offering a 100% refund if for any reason the courts do not accept it.

Asked on 9/07/05, 3:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kathy M O'Quinn O'QUINN LAW, P.C.

Re: Filing chapter 7 without an attorney

As with any legal matter, you must consider the pros and cons of hiring an attorney vs. hiring a document preparer to prepare you bankruptcy. You must also determine if the document preparer will accompany you to the creditor's meeting, and/or continue to represent you through any creditor's objections or adversarial matters that may arise from your Chapter 7 bankruptcy. Given these contingencies, to name a few, the fees for hiring an attorney are often hiring than document preparer costs.

Read more
Answered on 9/07/05, 3:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Arizona