Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Arizona

I work for the USPS as a rural mail carrier and, as such, I am required to provide my own vehicle for delivery of the mail. The vehicle is kept at my place of residence, driven to the post office, used to deliver the mail and then driven back home. It is not driven for any personal use. Could this vehicle be considered a "tool of the trade" exemption?

Asked on 2/22/15, 7:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Hyder Law Office of Scott W. Hyder, PLC

I represented a client a couple of years ago with this exact same issue. We had a fight with the trustee about it, but ultimately we prevailed that it was exempt tool of the trade...but we got that ruling only after a judge agreed with us and we had good evidence to present.

Feel free to call me if you are looking for legal representation in your bankruptcy.

Read more
Answered on 2/22/15, 9:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Arizona