Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

Agreement Binding?

I was a consultant for myself and then worked for a company as a consultant before they hired me full time. (that lasted 6 months) Now i've resigned and want to go back to being a consultant, w/ other potential employers. The former employer has threatened me w/ a ''contractors agreement'' type of letter from his lawyer. The only time i signed anything remotely close to that was May of 03'.

His lawyer sent me a threatening letter stating that i signed an agreement on Jan 2004. i know i never signed anything since that May 2003 document. Since i went from consultant to full time employee, is any contract/agreement still binding? He's worried i will steal business from him since we do the same type of work. which, there are some clients i'd like to let know i'm no longer w/ the former company and on my own.

Plus he owes me bonus money that i DO have a signed agreement, but he's refusing to pay that plus expenses i occured while working for him. Is there a way to get this money from him? Other than suing him? He owes me $6000 +....

Asked on 9/05/04, 11:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jared Simmons Simmons & Gottfried, PLLC

Re: Agreement Binding?

Unfortunately, without seeing the documentation you signed, it makes it difficult to advise you. That being said, unless you signed some type of non-compete or non-disclosure agreement, it is unlikely that your former employer has a legal basis to prevent you from contacting his clients.

As to the money that is owed you by your employer, there are statutes regulating employee/employer relationships relating to payment of wages. If you are interested in discussing any of these issues, please contact my office.

Read more
Answered on 9/06/04, 4:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona