Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

Are automatic contract renewls legal? I have a contract with a company that states they want 60 days prior notice. I'm at 30+ days. Do I have any way to get out of it?

Asked on 3/27/12, 4:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.

It depends upon the terms of the contract. A contract term may be extended, if you fail to give notice of termination as provided in the agreement. Then the question is whether or not the term is extended for another year (or contract period), or can you terminate with 60 days notice. You need to have a lawyer review the contract.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/12, 9:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona