Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

LLC Not In Good Standing

I am being sued by a LLC in Arizona that is NOT in good standing. I have found that many states (California, Maryland, et cetera) bar such an entity from suing or defending in court. But I have not been able to find the same regarding Arizona. Please help. I have court in two days, on Thursday.

Asked on 3/11/08, 3:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Jenkins Jenkins Law Center PLC

Re: LLC Not In Good Standing

If you have a court date in two days I cannot help you. I do not know all the facts--too few are presented here, and this is not a site designed to monitor lawsuits and represent people in lawsuits, but to answer simple legal issues on points of law.

Get an attorney immediately to help you. We cannot brief your case here; time and space do not permit it.

Good luck.

James D. Jenkins

Read more
Answered on 3/12/08, 2:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona