Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

i"am in the middle of a divorce my ex wants $20000 from the house I inherenced from my parents can I get half of her 2005 Cadillac worth about $19000, I got a 72 pick up worth about $500

Asked on 6/05/12, 9:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Monica Donaldson Stewart Donaldson Stewart, P.C.

You haven't provided enough detail for me to give a specific response, but I can tell you generally, inherited funds are presumed to be sole and separate so long as they are kept separate (e.g. not commingled with joint assets). Regarding her vehicle, if it was purchased during your marriage (and/or paid with community funds during the marriage), you may have a claim for some part of the value of the vehicle (after taking into consideration any loan outstanding against the vehicle). I recommend you speak with an experienced attorney who can give you more specific information/advice about your situation.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/12, 11:36 pm
Rich Peters R.J. Peters & Assoc., P.C.

I would need to know more.

If payments were made on the house during the marriage, even though it was inherited, there may be a valid claim. If the Cadillac were purchased during the marriage, you are entitled to 1/2 its present value.

We can certainly help you consider and then pursue your options for an equitable division of property. This is obviously a very important matter, and you should not go in alone.

One of our attorneys can explain the issues and procedures better in person. As you can imagine, there is too much to cover via email. We offer free 1/2 hour consultations, in which we can discuss your matter in detail.

Please call us directly to discuss the specifics of your matter, or contact my assistant Alicia or my paralegal Jennifer to schedule your free 1/2 hour consultation.

/s/Rich J. Peters

Attorney at Law

1422 N. 2nd Street Suite 100

Phoenix, Arizona 85004


Fax (602)254-1229

Read more
Answered on 6/06/12, 11:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona