Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

Ex is ruining my credit

In March of 2003 my ex wife and I were divorced. In the divorce decree she was to be held responsible for the debt on the 2003 Dodge Caravan in the amount of approx $26,000. In the subsequent 3 years she made the payments late damaging my credit severely. In November of 2006 she did a voluntary repossession of the vehicle and left a balance of $13937.53 after the sale of the vehicle and all additional charges. The creditor came after me and in order to save what was left of my credit , we agreed upon a settlement of $11150.40 that I have since paid.

In addition to the above there is also a matter of money's loaned that have not been paid back ($900.00) and a verbal agreement that when she sold the house I would be paid 5,000.00 for my portion of Equity accumulated during the marriage. The total amount is 17,050.00.

What recourse do I have to obtain at least the monies paid on the van

Asked on 6/27/07, 2:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rich Peters R. J. Peters & Assoc., P.C.

Re: Ex is ruining my credit

I believe you absolutely could obtain a judgment against her for the Van issue. Then, it is a matter of collecting.

I doubt you could collect for a verbal agreement unless she admits and agrees after the fact.

We can absolutely help.

I can explain the issues and procedures better by phone or in person. As you can imagine, there is too much to cover via e'mail. We offer free 1/2 hour consultations, in which we can discuss the matter in more detail.

Please call me directly to discuss the specifics of your case, or contact my assistant Alicia or my paralegal Jennifer to schedule a free 1/2 hour consultation.

/s/ Rich J. Peters, Attorney



1422 N. 2nd Street, Suite 100

Phoenix, Arizona 85004


602.254.1229 (facsimile)

see our web page at

Read more
Answered on 6/28/07, 8:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona