Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Arizona

I had a lawsuit dropped because the complaint was not served. According to the court in Arizona, I could try a motion to have it reinstated. I need to find more information about this, what are the deadlines, steps to prepare the motion. Any link about this issue would help so that I can follow up.

Asked on 7/15/12, 9:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joyce Johnson-Stovall Johnson Stovall and Associates PLLC

You should look at Arizona Rules of Court, Rules of Civil Procedure. The Motion has been Dismissed and if the statute of limitations is a problem on the underlying claim you may have additional problems. No one can teach you how to "prepare the motion"... it would be impossible to do on a site like this... Perhaps you should give us a call so that we can review what you have done... and what you are trying to do.... 602 462 1004 ask for Joyce.

Read more
Answered on 7/15/12, 12:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Arizona