Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Arizona

I am being sued by a husband and wife, they have a LLC, they are wanting me to sign over property that they bought and are making payments on to satisfy the debt. However the property is owned by their LLC. They are suing me not the LLC, is this legal and would it be comingling assests?

Asked on 8/21/13, 4:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Riley Snow The Law Office of Riley S. Snow PLC

I'm not sure I understand the situation correctly, given the information you provided. However, you are correct that LLC and personal assets should be kept separate. That being said, if the husband and wife were to have their LLC convey the property to them so that they could turn it over to you, that may be permissible. Feel free to contact my office directly if you have additional questions.

Riley S. Snow

(480) 477-6311

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 8/30/13, 1:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Arizona