Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Arizona

is viewing someone's online profile a violation of an order of protection?

Asked on 3/30/12, 11:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeremy Claridge Byrne & Benesch

It depends. It is a violation if you leave any sort of trace on that person's profile that you were there. If you say to your friend, lets see what ex-girlfriend is up to and you and you anonymously view some sort of public profile and then friend says to ex-girlfriend, "Hey, Ex-Boyfriend is looking at your profile." That is not a violation of the no contact order. That's just a bad friend who's trying to rat you out.

The rule to follow is that any contact is a violation. Just because you see that person in public. (ie online public forum) that doesn't mean you can contact them.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/12, 11:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Arizona