Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Arizona

We are partnering with a company in Australia to make a video product for sale on that company's website. What issues do we need to be concerned about?


Asked on 5/06/19, 11:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

There could be a number of issues. For example, what are the terms of the venture? Does there need to a joint venture agreement in place? A licensing agreement? What IP considerations do we have? How will disputes be resolved? Which law will govern? What will be the proper venue? International Arbitration?

Before you commit to anything, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section): http://www.americanbar.org/groups/delivery_legal_services/resources/programs_to_help_those_with_moderate_income.html

Kind regards,

Frank

www.LanternLegal.com

866-871-8655

frank@lanternlegal.com

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 5/06/19, 11:46 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Arizona