Legal Question in Personal Injury in Arizona

As I was leaving a friends apartment yesterday I walked on to the side walk of the apprtments not realizing there was a puddle of water with mud I slipped and fell so hard I felt my knee popon the left side also my neck it hurt to much to allow my self to get up myself . Passer by stop to help me get up and the a man from the apprent. I was in a lot of pain . They called 911 I felt a lil overwhelmed of how this would all get paid for shows I go by anulance . I refused ro go via ambulance. As the day went and I woke up this morning I can't move my head or move around normanaly my knees is still in pain but my right side is in unbeatable. l the lady that helped me seem what What are my legal rights ? If I have any thw I you

Asked on 10/28/14, 8:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Kelly Kelly Law Team

In order to get compensation for your accident, you would need to show that someone caused your injury. The standard is that you must prove that another party was negligent for your accident. It is possible that the puddle should not have been on the sidewalk. You need to speak with an attorney to talk over the circumstances of your injury. An attorney will be able to ask you the right questions moving forward to see if you have options for compensation.

Read more
Answered on 1/15/15, 1:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Arizona