Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Arizona

Eviction of expecting young mother - in her 9th month

My daughter is 16 and (sadly) 9 months pregnant and due ANY DAY now. She lives in an apartment in Phoenix, Az. with her friend. She worked up until just a few weeks ago. Her friend changed jobs - his new choice was telemarketing (because they offered a nice pay amount). However, his 1st and only check from the company was short over $270.00, making them unable to meet their rental fee responsibility. The apartment complex took them to court. My daughter's friend attended the court appointment. He NEVER spoke with a judge. He was told they had 1 week to come up with almost $1,000.00, or they had to vacate the apartment.


Isn't there some kind of legallities supporting a pregnant woman or infant - in the case of eviction?? Could her rental termination date be extended for a bit longer?? ....Or perhaps some assistance???

Any assistance or direction you can offer would be greatly appreciated.


Thank you for your time.

Respectfully Yours,


Asked on 3/22/02, 10:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Debra Palomino PALOMINO LAW FIRM, P.C.

Re: Eviction of expecting young mother - in her 9th month

Sounds like your daughter and her friend were served with a Forcible Detainer Action which is typically filed after the tenants receive a 5 day notice to pay or quit. If your daughter and friend fail to pay then judgment will be entered against them and they will be forced to leave the apartment within approx 5 days thereafter. I believe the only way your daughter and friend will be able to stay is if they negotiate with management.

Read more
Answered on 3/22/02, 11:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Arizona