Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Arizona

My father has entered an assisted living facility on VA hospice care. He has a will, power of attorney and living will. I would like to have the documents checked to see if they are in good order. I would also like to learn about the procedure for enacting the power of attorney as that time is soon approaching.

Asked on 11/29/23, 4:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Most always a Power of Attorney is effective as soon as it’s signed and notarized by everyone. But sometimes people will want their PoA effective only upon the occurrence of an event, such as hospitalization. More importantly is that you have to start using the PoA now, because if someone says “this is invalid and we won’t accept it,” that’s something you want to know now while dad can re-sign the document. Reviewing documents is not a service lawyers on this website usually do for free, but maybe someone else will answer you.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/29/23, 10:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Arizona