Legal Question in Consumer Law in Arkansas


I had an air conditioning company put in a new coil for my air conditioner in July of 05. The cost was around 800.00. In May of 06, my wife and I noticed and felt that the furnace was not blowing cold air like it used to. I call the same air conditioning company and asked them to please come out to check on their work to see if something was wrong. They came out and said everything was fine. However, after they left the air was blowing cooler and have not had a problem since. They sent me a bill for 133.00. I feel I should not be liable to pay this fee. because they were checking on their own work and it's ironic how all of a sudden the air was working fine after they left. They want to take me to small claims court to get money. Can you please advise. Thanks,

--name removed--

Asked on 5/29/07, 4:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brandon Moffitt Moffitt & Phillips, PLLC

Re: charges

Well,unfortunately, unless it was under a warranty... you will probably have to pay the $133. Additionally, if you do not pay them and they take you to court to recover... it is possible that you will have to pay more than the amount already owed.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/07, 2:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Arkansas