Legal Question in DUI Law in Arkansas

1st offense DWI /C/S marijuana less than a ounce

My husband was in a parked car and the police came up to him and the passenger had open liquor and blamed it on my husband but, he had also drunk a beer and had a small bag of marijuana he went to jail and has court what should he expect?

Asked on 6/01/08, 8:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brandon Moffitt Moffitt & Phillips, PLLC

Re: 1st offense DWI /C/S marijuana less than a ounce

Depends. Sounds like if your husband had only consumed one beer that the State could not prove DWI.

There is also a suppression issue with the pot.

However, if he is convicted, a probable outcome is a fine and loss of Driver's Licnese if first offense.

Your best bet is to hire an attorney to represent your husband on the charges.

Read more
Answered on 6/03/08, 11:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Arkansas