Legal Question in DUI Law in Arkansas


i got charged with a DWI-drugs. i wasnt intoxicated in any way but i must have fallen asleep at the wheel while making a corner. i went into a ditch but no one was hurt and my car was barely damaged. they found a small amout out marijuana in the car but not enough to be charged with and i hadn't used any at the time. also they had confirmed i wasnt drinking. what can i do?

Asked on 10/18/07, 2:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brandon Moffitt Moffitt & Phillips, PLLC

Re: Dwi?

You can defend against the DWI-drugs charge.

Although you note that the police confirmed you had not been drinking, did you have a positive urine screen that identified marijuana in your system? If so, that is the basis of the charge.

You should consult an attorney in your area to discuss your specific legal situation.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/07, 1:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Arkansas