Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Arkansas


She wants a divorce the other does not. If the judge denies the divorce what will happen? Can she still get it? They are seperated now, can he move back in the house? What about the kids. What are her choices? She really wants out.

Asked on 7/05/07, 6:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brandon Moffitt Moffitt & Phillips, PLLC

Re: Divorce

Well, the only way that a judge can deny a divorce would be if you have not proved the required grounds or other statutory requirements to obtain a divorce. If you comply with everything, it is likely the divorce will take place.

You have a lot of general issues listed, without any facts that will allow for a more definite answer. The best advice to is contact an attorney to assist you in the process.

Read more
Answered on 7/10/07, 5:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Arkansas