Legal Question in Personal Injury in Arkansas

Causation & Negligence

If an individual is negligent and it causes a chain of events, the last of which occured possibly an hour later, can that individual be held responsible for the last event, a personal injury, even though additional negligence from different parties was evident after the original negligent act?

Asked on 5/03/09, 3:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul Ford Paul N. Ford, J.D.,P.A.

Re: Causation & Negligence

The simple answer is yes....but, there are a lot of things that can cause the answer to become "No". It is called intervening and superceeding causes. In order to give you a more accurate answer, I would need to know all of the facts and how they interact; and which event of negligence is the proximate cause of the injuries. I would be happy to discuss the matter w/ you fully.

Read more
Answered on 5/03/09, 9:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Arkansas