Legal Question in Personal Injury in Arkansas

NonFault Auto Accident--alot of bills

My family was involved in an auto accident with someelse at fault. He was driving his brothers insured truck(without permission) He had no license and no insurance himself, only truck insured by brother. We were on way to vacation. All 5 of us, loaded in 3 ambulances, spend 4 hrs in ER. Our van totalled vacation ruined, medical bills already over $45,000. Still more coming from knee surgery and follow-up blood tests. What type or how much settlement is a good ball park. We are in process of moving and need some ideas.

Thanks!! Accident in Mississippi, we reside in Arkansas.

Asked on 9/13/07, 2:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Harvey Harris Harris Law Firm

Re: NonFault Auto Accident--alot of bills

What are they offering? What is the policy limits? Was there any citations or charges by the police? Is anyone arguing whose fault it is? Do you, and your family, have uninsured motorist coverage? If not, did you reject in writing?

There are a lot of things to look into before I could tell you what a good settlement is. You may be able to claim on more than one policy.

Sorry to not really answer, but too many more questions first.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/07, 9:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Arkansas