Legal Question in Administrative Law in California

In California can a person reapply for state disibility insurance after receiving it for (1) year or is this the limit still being disable

Asked on 11/12/12, 3:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro

State disability is limited to one year. The purpose of SDI is to give you disability funds while you are waiting to be approved for SSDI. The presumption, not always correct, is that by the end of the year you will be approved for SSDI.

Read more
Answered on 11/12/12, 6:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in California