Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

I need to file bankruptcy on 3/4 of my bill


Asked on 9/02/20, 5:08 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Mark Markus Law Office of Mark J. Markus

You cannot file bankruptcy on a portion of your debt. All debts are included. Of course, you can voluntarily repay any debts you want after bankruptcy.

If you would like a consultation on your bankruptcy eligibility and options, please visit https://www.bklaw.com/consultmain/ and follow the directions from there.

Read more
Answered on 9/02/20, 5:12 pm
Dennis Winters Winters Law Firm

My office is in Orange County. We offer free half hour Bankruptcy consultation, virtual or in person. Fees if you decide to go forward can be paid in installments. If you have questions on procedure or law, you can contact me at [email protected]

Dennis C. Winters

Winters Law Firm

Over 30 years Experience

Read more
Answered on 9/02/20, 5:50 pm
Scott Jordan Jordan Law Office

Bankruptcy law requires you to list all of your assets and all of your debts in the bankruptcy petition and schedules. Whether you wish to continue paying a bill is up to you and is entirely voluntary.

I practice in Northern California and would be happy to discuss your bankruptcy needs. My direct telephone number is (925) 913-0275.

Read more
Answered on 9/02/20, 6:08 pm
Catherine Eranthe Eranthe Law Firm

You can’t pick and choose what to include in your bankruptcy. It is full disclosure and you’ll be signing under penalty of perjury under the federal law that you have included everyone you owe money to. As Mr. Markus stated, you can always repay any debts you’d like after the case is completed.

Read more
Answered on 9/02/20, 6:15 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California