Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

I owe $ 30,000 in state tax and $4,000 Lien from an auto accident 9 years ago. Can't get my license because of the lien, Can't afford to pay, Shoud I file for bankruptcy?

Asked on 5/12/20, 2:21 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mark Markus Law Office of Mark J. Markus

Whether or not you should file bankruptcy can only be determined after evaluating all your options and having a comprehensive consultation with a bankruptcy attorney.

Taxes can be discharged in bankruptcy if certain criteria are met. Information on this can be found at

Read more
Answered on 5/12/20, 2:48 pm
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

Apart from taxes and lien, what is your position otherwise, simply planning to file bankruptcy won't help. In case you have other assets or you have capacity to pay from those ones, the court would not entertain bankruptcy petition.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/20, 11:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California