Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

Can federal tax debts be discharged in chapter 7 bankruptcy? Mine will be over three years in 2020.

Asked on 11/02/19, 2:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Vos Law Offfice of John Vos


There are several criteria for federal income taxes to be dischargeable, including:

1/ the return must have been due at least three years ago

2/ the return must have been filed as least two years ago

3/ the taxes must have been assessed (think" "processed by the IRS") at least 240

days ago

4/ the return must not have been fraudulent, and

5/ the taxes are not secured by a lien.

We have filed Chapter 7 cases and discharged federal income taxes all the time; hundreds of thousands of dollars discharged for clients who might otherwise would remain unable to get out of debt.

Read more
Answered on 11/02/19, 2:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California