Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

Presently I am in Chapter 13. A civil case, which has been dismissed without prejudice during my being in Chapter 13 is listed as a contingent creditor in my payment plan. Can the case be re-filed again after I complete my payment plan and get a court discharge?

Asked on 10/04/19, 7:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dear Client,

Please pay for the question and I would be more than happy to help you. If you are having problems accessing the payment link, please contact me so I can activate the payment link on

Kindest regards,

Dr. Donna Kay Cindy Kakonge, BJ, MA, TESOL, LLB, EdD

Read more
Answered on 10/04/19, 8:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California