Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

Can you offer other option after bankruptcy is being is being settled to sell your property

Asked on 9/30/19, 1:38 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Peter Lago Peter L. Lago, Atty at Law

Your question is not clear, but if you are asking about selling your property AFTER a bankruptcy, the answer is that once your BK is discharged and none of your properties are being administered by the trustee, you are free to dispose of your property any way you wish.

Read more
Answered on 9/30/19, 2:03 pm

Dear Client,

Please pay for the question and I would be more than happy to help you. If you are having problems accessing the payment link, please contact me so I can activate the payment link on

Kindest regards,

Dr. Donna Kay Cindy Kakonge, BJ, MA, TESOL, LLB, EdD

Read more
Answered on 9/30/19, 2:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California