Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

I just inherited a moderate sum of money after the sale of my parents house.

It turns out there was a creditor my parents owed money to, and they are now coming after me for this large amount due.

Will declaring bankruptcy protect me from paying this money?

Thank you for any suggestion.

Asked on 5/01/14, 2:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Jordan Jordan Law Office

Was probate opened on your parent's house? Was the creditor given notice of the probate and failed to file a timely claim? Or was the house administered through a trust? Who was the trustee?

Depending on your answers to the above questions, and more later, you may not be responsible for the debt at all.

Read more
Answered on 5/01/14, 4:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California