Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

I was sued, lost the line dispute, I'm responsible for all fees, yet to be determined. Can bankruptcy protect me from fees and my home if they can put a lien on? I just saved it from foreclosure, with help from Save Your Home California

Asked on 1/05/13, 11:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stanley Zlotoff Law Offices of Stanley A. Zlotoff

If you're talking about a chapter bankruptcy where a claim may be filed, then fees can be added on to the claim. However, if the question is whether the judgment may be dischargeable, then it would depend on whether the basis for the judgment sounded in something like fraud. It's possible to avoid a judgment lien if it impair an exemption to which you are entitled.

Read more
Answered on 1/05/13, 5:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California