Legal Question in Business Law in California

Can an agent of a company require an employee to seek medical attention for a work related injury?

Asked on 6/24/13, 11:53 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach

This is a question that is better suited for the worker's compensation category. Worker's compensation is a special area of labor law that involves employees who are injured in the line of work that are not handled in the regular court system, but rather in a statewide administrative law system. It is a specialized area of the law that has certain rules, such as which doctors can treat an injury (called predesignation) and what the employer is responsible for.

Read more
Answered on 6/24/13, 12:03 pm
Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green

This is a specialized area of law, but they are trying to mitigate any injuries and failing to follow their practices could subject you to workplace discipline. Why wouldn't you seek medical attention ? It treats it early, paid by employer, and documents for future use. If you fail to seek medical attention any worsening of the injury because you did not go will most likely be on you...

Read more
Answered on 6/24/13, 10:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California