Legal Question in Business Law in California

Can an attorney service as an officer or director of a five-member corporation when the other directors are non-attorneys?


Asked on 1/11/15, 12:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Sure, as long as she's careful to avoid conflicts of interest.

Read more
Answered on 1/11/15, 2:06 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

I agree with Mr. Hoffman. Attorneys always have to watch out for conflicts, but other than that there are no restrictions on them serving on boards of directors.

Read more
Answered on 1/11/15, 3:59 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California