Legal Question in Business Law in California

i am a buisness owner in santa clara county being sued by a customer who left a couple of autographed foot ball jersey to have something sewn on tthem and someone stole them from my company


Asked on 3/30/16, 4:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

LawGuru is a Q&A service where volunteer attorneys such as myself answer specific questions. You need to ask a question in order for us to give you a reply. If you need to hire an attorney, please feel free to contact me, or use your local attorney referral service.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/16, 5:29 pm
Gerald Dorfman Dorfman Law Office

If you have liability insurance, it may cover you, and the insurance company will provide you an attorney. Contact them right away. If you do not have insurance, your best course of action will depend on the specific facts and the value of the missing items. You can not ignore the court papers; you should consult an attorney right away.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/16, 6:11 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California