Legal Question in Business Law in California

if a company changes names should the existing contracts be amended with the new name?


Asked on 6/26/19, 8:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

Not necessarily. Is this only a name change or has the company itself changed (i.e., it now has a new EIN)?

Also, do the agreements address assignment?

If just the name changed, you can just circulate a notice letting parties know that the name has changed but the underlying ownership and EIN are the same. If the underlying ownership if different however then this needs to be addressed from a contractual standpoint.

If you need clarification, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section): http://www.americanbar.org/groups/delivery_legal_services/resources/programs_to_help_those_with_moderate_income.html

Kind regards,

Frank

www.LanternLegal.com

866-871-8655

frank@lanternlegal.com

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 6/26/19, 8:23 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California