Legal Question in Business Law in California

The question I have is an employment law question. I work for the government and a new hire been there a few weeks. The government agency is an at will employer. I am in training now and I was told by my trainer it is ok to make errors and go as slow as you want to. So going by that as my basis for training I made a few errors and went slower than usual to learn all the protocals I need to know. However, my second evaluation it did not so well and I was told I made errors and I was gong to be reassigned to a differential assignment. So I did. Now I am getting harassed daily by my trainer and she makes false reports that I am argumentive with her and I am not. I only ask questions regarding work. Then I have a discussion with my supervisor and she states there has been complaints regarding me. However, one has ever complained to me and this is the first time I heard of this allegation. Tomorrow is my next review. Please advise what I should do. Thank you

Asked on 5/22/19, 5:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith E. Cooper Keith E. Cooper, Esq.

This isn't legal advice, but more of a business suggestion. Have you told anyone in management about the issues you raise in your question? If you feel you are not being treated fairly by your trainer and supervisor, be proactive and go to the HR person or, if there is none, then go to the manager of your department (above the supervisor). Make your own complaint or ask for help in resolving what sounds like an uncomfortable situation. Letting this fester while written reports against you accumulate is not going to end well for you.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/19, 11:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California