Legal Question in Business Law in California

What are the cosequnces if a sub committe of a non profit organization wants to be separate entity ? Also wants different excom and financial rights?

Asked on 4/09/19, 2:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

A "sub committee" is not a separate legal entity like an individual or a corporation; it is merely a group that has been set up to carry out some function for its organization. Its committee members, however, probably have the right, if they choose, to form an entity such as a corporation or LLC, perhaps subject to some duty not to compete. If they do so, they'll be acting as individuals, not as the subcommittee.

Read more
Answered on 4/09/19, 4:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California