Legal Question in Business Law in California

I would like to know what all would I need ( license or permit) in order to sale home grown herbs? I am interested in selling them to grocery stores and restaurants.


Asked on 3/03/19, 3:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Linden Scott H. Linden, Esq.

I hate to answer a question with a question, however, as we are both in CA and I’m widely known as 420Lawyer.com, the first thing illneed clarification on is the types of herbs you refer to. Are these spices or are they something recently made legal to those over 21? Both require sellers permit, etc, If it is medicinal herbs, first there are FDA considerations and if you refer to medicinal greens, then I suggest you contact me directly as the discussion is not one for public viewing. Reach me at SHLinden@420Lawyer.com

Read more
Answered on 3/13/19, 10:05 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California