Legal Question in Business Law in California

Hi there, I am going to sue a dry cleaner for ruining an item and refusing to fix it or pay for the fix we had to get elsewhere. Problem is to sue i need their exact business name and when i searched on the California Secretary of State website's business search, their business didn't show up under corporation or LLC and we dont know their business number. What can I do?

Asked on 1/23/19, 11:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

In most localities, I believe, businesses are required to display their licenses in public view. That would reveal the correct legal name even if it is a proprietorship or partnership.

Read more
Answered on 1/24/19, 1:46 am
Gerald Dorfman Dorfman Law Office

In addition to Mr. Whipple's fine suggestion, check the name they are using against the Fictitious Business Names listings in the county in which they do business.

Read more
Answered on 1/24/19, 10:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California