Legal Question in Business Law in California

can i file a law suit if a road side assistance company says they are sending someone and they dont yes my fees where up to date waited 8 hours i called them 3 times they repeated the address and said have 10 $ to pay for the gas my phone died 8 hours in the dark and cold finally a stranger stopped to help i just cant be leave they did that

Asked on 12/18/18, 6:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

Yes, of course you can file such a lawsuit. However, the real questions you should be asking are (1) what are my chances of winning such a suit; and (2) if I win, will my recovered damages be sufficient to make the trouble, risk and expense of suit worth while? I don't know the answer to #1, but as to #2 you are asking for a lot of hassle to maybe win a few dollars, maybe not even getting all your out-of-pocket costs of suit.

Read more
Answered on 12/19/18, 3:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California