Legal Question in Business Law in California

are contracts legally binding state to state?


Asked on 12/05/18, 3:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

Generally speaking the “full faith and credit” clause of the constitution requires all states to recognize contracts and transactions made in the other states. However you will face venue and jurisdiction issues enforcing a contract whenever more than one state is involved with a contract. The issues involved in interstate contracts take up several weeks in several different courses in law school, So without a set specific facts and a specific question, that’s as narrow an answer as I can give you.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/18, 5:59 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California