Legal Question in Business Law in California

I have started the process to open my own non profit since Jan. 2018. Unfortunately my partner had a few medical problems so it was delayed a bit and I ended up staying at the non profit that we both worked at. Now the current non profit is branching out to the same city that we are based out of. Before moving forward, we just want to make sure we will not have any issues in the future because the services we were planning on providing are similar to what they provide, although they switch their entity to a private foundation and are no longer a public charity. Is there a possibility that we can have issues in the future with them?

Asked on 1/07/19, 11:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

Your concern is not made clear here. There is no problem with competing NFP entities in the same market area so long as there is no trademark infringement concerns or if you are under some kind of written agreement not to complete, which are very problematic in CA as between employers and employees.

If you need more clarification, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 1/07/19, 11:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California