Legal Question in Business Law in California

why do lawyers use "herein referred to as Client" instead of just using the clients name?

Asked on 5/10/21, 3:10 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

On first mention, lawyers have to define the term. Then we just use the term throughout the document.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/21, 3:15 pm
Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

It just makes the drafting more uniform. It is common to use "Company" "Client" Seller" "Buyer" etc.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/21, 5:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California