Legal Question in Business Law in California

I discovered an accountant has been stealing money from me.

My question is about the form of her company.

When I hired her was a sole prop. One year later she incorporated as an LLC.

Do I sue her as a sole prop or LLC?


Asked on 3/20/21, 8:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II

You should probably sue both, particular if the theft occurred over a period. And there is likely a shared responsibility. If Susan Smith is an employee of Dishonest Accountant LLC and steals your money on company time, Susan Smith isn't off the hook just because the LLC might be liable for the acts of its employees.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/21, 8:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California