Legal Question in Business Law in California

Nonprofit community resource center, staffed by 100% volunteers, to start community support group. What legal concerns should be considered?


Asked on 2/12/21, 9:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.

The term "community support group" is vague. How you want to provide the services is just as important what services you are providing. Will you be charging fees? Will you be paying any wages? Will you be accepting donations? Do you plan on having supervisors or a board of directors? Will you be purchasing/leasing equipment, space, etc... So many things need to be considered.

Read more
Answered on 2/12/21, 11:28 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California